?
Solved

Convert AVI to FLV

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

could you please suggest me a software in order to Convert AVI to FLV in high quality ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:workflow80
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bupper
ID: 33703096
There is a free program called SUPER:
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html

There is a paid program that is a lot more powerful, Adobe Media Encoder, which is included in the Adobe Premiere Pro application:
http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/

Both should be able to do the job -- the free program might not be as powerful though.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33705239
Keep in mind that both AVI and FLV are container formats that can have a number of different codecs.
To preserve the 'high quality' that you mention you will need to retain very similare resolution and bitrate.
Do you have a specific need to convert this video to FLV? Because FLV is really only used  to stream from a website with a specific FLV player uploaded. If it is to be uploaded to YouTube a conversion is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flyingsquirel
ID: 33712581
ImToo video converters - AWESOME
http://www.imtoo.com/3gp-video-converter.html 

Or for a free one
http://download.cnet.com/Koyote-Free-FLV-Converter/3000-2194_4-10832044.html 

Adobe Media encoder is the best for metadata etc but the others are just.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:workflow80
ID: 33737056
thanks
0