Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many cals for 15 users accessing mail server and file server?

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how many cals for 15 users accessing mail server and file server?
0
Comment
Question by:masterkilla
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33702832
for server 2008 sbs
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 668 total points
ID: 33702834
For SBS, I believe the SBS CALs cover mail and file.  In that case you would need 15.  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 33702857
The CALS cover all functions of the SBS server.  If you have premium edition they also coverctge second server.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 33703038
You need 1 CAL for every user connecting to the SBS server. In an SBS domain you can add multiple servers and you do not have to add additional user CAL's. The user CAL's cover all servers in an SBS domain. They do not cover other CAL types such as TS and SQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33767902
done
0