Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSS 2.0 - WSS3.0 - Sharepoint 2010 Foundation

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys;

I am running WSS 2.0 with SP2 on a Windows Server 2003 32-bit with SQL 2000.  In order to do some preparation for Sharepoint 2010 Foundation migration, I have to upgrade my WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 first due to no direct upgrade from WSS 2.0.

Also, Sharepoint 2010 Foundation need to be run on a x64 environment.  Therefore; I am asking what is the best practice for this kind migration.

Due to small storage capacity issue on current WSS 2.0 server, I might not able to do in-place upgrade to WSS 3.0, therefore I am thinking to use a second server to migrate from WSS2.0 to WSS3.0, and I am thinking to setup a brand new x64 server for WSS 3.0 migration, can I do this way?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33705789
You won't be able to do an inplace upgrade when going from 32 bit to 64.  

Is SQL going to run on the same box?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33713722
There's enough differences from WSS2 to SharePoint foundation that you'll probably want to redo the site, and maybe migrate the lists/libraries from old to new.  The headaches involved in upgrade from 2-3-4 are gonna drive you crazy.  It'll work, but how much hair you'll have left at the end of the project... Hmm..

Look at quest.com SharePoint Migration Manager for an excellent tool
http://www.quest.com/migration-manager-for-sharepoint/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33727439
Original WSS 2.0 server configuration
  - windows server 2003 32-bit
  - sql 2000 32-bit

My plan is..

      a new server for Windows Server 2003 b4-bit and SQL 2005 SP3 64 bit

      Can I use "stsadm.exe" utility to restore the SQL 2000 database to this SQL 2005 SP3 64 bit database?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33727484
SharePoint 2010 only runs on Windows 2008 x64, however, that's not germane to your exact question.

No, STSADM doesn't restore databases (except in a backup/restore scenario, and only then when the versions match).

You'll need to use SQL admin tools to backup and restore databases between the versions, and then use STSADM -o attachdb to 'connect' the database into SharePoint, thereby upgrading the schema of the database into the newer version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jtoddwalker
ID: 33727526
How much customization has been done to the sites? If they are vanilla out of the box SharePoint sites then I would recommend upgrading by simply attaching the content database(s) to a WSS 3.0 farm, and then to SharePoint 2010. In place upgrades are tough, and are rarely pursued in my experience.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263299.aspx for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33727576
In order to migrate to Sharepoint 2010, I have to upgrade my current WSS2.0 to WSS3.0 first.  However; I want to setup a new box for WSS 3.0 in my test lab first, in the lab; I am using WinServer 2003 64 bit and SQL 2005 sp3 64 bit.  So, I do not know if I can restore my WSS 2.0 database to this SQL 2005 64 bit Server because my WSS 2.0 is now on a SQL 2000 database structure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33727592
Yes, you can restore SQL 2000 x32 to SQL 2005 x64, they are not architecture dependant.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jtoddwalker
ID: 33727605
Yes, you might have to do a detach/attach rather than a backup/restore, but you certainly can mount a SQL 2000 database in SQL 2005. It will just be in 2000 compatibility mode after you mount it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33727956
A Backup/Restore is safer, (it leaves the original database intact without changes), a detach/attach is more risk to the source database (not to mention downtime)

Don't forget the old WSS2->WSS2 "prescan.exe" to 'bless' the 2.0 database!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jtoddwalker
ID: 33730014
Agreed a Backup/Restore would be the preferred way to go, however I've had problems on occasion with it working when the SQL versions are different. A detach/attach does involve some downtime obviously, but if you copy the database and log file from one server to the other, it's pretty safe.
0