Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can configuration problems cause WhatIsMyIP to fail?

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My brother was working on reconfiguring his router to get port forwarding to work.  Then at the most inopportune time, WhatIsMyIP failed to work.

Does WhatIsMyIP query your router in any way?  Can a configuration problem on your router make WhatIsMyIP hang?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 400 total points
ID: 33702820
WhatIsMyIP just looks at the public Internet IP that you came from.  So if you have Internet then it should work for you.  It looks at the source IP address of the connection when you hit their web servers.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 33702822
"WhatIsMyIP" is down at the moment.  Page says "Service Unavailable".

When it's up and working, all they need are the server variables that are set when you load the page to get your IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UserProto
UserProto earned 400 total points
ID: 33702984
whatismyip.com or whatismyip.org shows yours public ip notwithstanding way to connect internet. It may show incorrect ip if you use another gateway or use proxy server. Maybe public ip is not shown, if you try to configure your router to use some proxy servers to hide your public ip for anonymous browsing ?
0