Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Access Program

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
3,626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Could you please reccommend a remote access program that is not blocked by Symantec and that is either free of very inexpensive. I tried using Teamviewer but Symantec programs seem to block it.

Thanks!!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 33702891
1) Why do You not want to use windows rdp? - it is included in windows
2) Set Symantec to allow use Teamviewer - it is no problem to exclude application from blocking
2) Free client and server programs: UltraVNC and others *VNC, free client only: Terminals
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33708768
Check out teamviewer. If it cannot connect using it's default port it uses port 80.

Teamviewer is free for personal use.

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 33716273
RDP requires IIS to work and we had to disable IIS to get our network to function properly. I am trying to access this system from my work computer during my lunch hours and I don't have rights to configure Symantec. The system I want to access is the school where I provide technical support. Having remote access during the day would be very helpful.
When I try to access using teamviewer from my home computer there is no problem. At work we use a proxy server which I have entered into the Teamviewer information and the error message I get when trying to connect is "A connection could not be established. Partner could not be located at the given network address."
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33716411
That's gonna be tough to do without administrator rights on your PC's firewall...
BTW:  RDP has nothing to do with IIS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 33716483
So, if I try to use RDP is the setup the same with the comouter I want to access being Windows Server 2003 and my computer running XP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 33716643
RDP version 5 is included in Windows. New version 6 is available in microsoft site. There is different setup programs for 2003 and XP. What is your problem? - maybe it is IT admins problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33717951
Teamviewer should work in conjunction with a proxy. Have you tried the setting wherby teamviewer gets the proxy settings from your browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 33719743
Not sure if this is what you mean but I did go to Teamviewer - Extras menu and the options. I went into the Proxy settings and entered the same Proxy IP (proxy.server.com) as is in my LAN settings of IE. That gives me the message - A connection could not be established. Partner could not be contacted at the given network address.

On one computer I have the ID that I would expect - nine characters. In the other my ID is the IP address of this network. I get the same error with both.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
caseman22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33963558
try logmein.com. There is a free version that works very well. you would need to install a client on a machine then use RDP to connect to any computer you want to.
0