[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InfoPath Lookup Field only sees half the Sharepoint list it is looking up!!

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am desigining an Infopath form and looking up from a sharepoint list, but when I actually preview the form the lookup list seems limited by the Sharepoint List View to a fraction of the whole list.  However, there is no control over what Sharepoint View it applies in the InfoPath Data Connection.  Is there anything i can do to control this short of making the Item Limit on my Sharepoint List Default View xxx thousand long??

0
Comment
Question by:RichShare
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703301
Yah your data connection is to the default view in SharePoint.  Manipulate that and whatever you see in SharePoint should be what comes across in InfoPath
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichShare
ID: 33703858
Thank you for the prompt response, I will work around that I guess.  Why does MS always fall short when it comes to the detail?  Sharepoint is a terrific concept but there are loads of little things like this that really hack you off!

Anyway, not your fault, thank you again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123469
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0