Solved

Reasons to switch from SQL Sever 2005 to 2008

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need some simple easy to understand reasons to upgrade to this product to justify purchasing this product.  The primay use of the SQL server is web based applications to update/edit/ and do reporting on.  Support for 2005 ends 2016 and support for 2008 ends 2019 so that seems to me a good reason since this is the last 32 bit OS version for this product.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dba2dba
dba2dba earned 150 total points
ID: 33703363
SQL 2008 has Database Level Encryption, Partition Level Locking, Resource Governer, Inbuild BackupCompression to name few advanced features.

Below is more information:

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/why-upgrade.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33704030
I know you said SQL 2008, but the most current and best (IMO) is SQL 2008 R2. If you use SSRS, then there are a few changes that are quite nice.
1. US and State Mapping capabilities that are compatible with standard geo-spatial data.
2. Exporting reports to excel now has the functionality to name the individual report tabs instead of the standard Sheet1, Sheet2, etc.
3. New graphing capabilities like sparklines that allow for some really nice graphs inline.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 33704480
Does 2008R allow the use of microsoft products directly with the database?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:aelliso3
aelliso3 earned 350 total points
ID: 33704513
Absolutely ... as a matter of fact their new office products are very well integrated. Excel 2010's integration is known as Power Pivot and it allows some very impressive features that we haven't had before.
(Great, now I sound like a microsoft salesman ... )
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 33704554
That is a really good reason and 2005 does not offer that capability.  Would that only be in the R2 version or what about just 2008?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33704691
If I'm not mistaken, it can work with 2005, but there are some of the features that are only supposed to work with 2008 R2. We recently upgraded our last box to R2, so I can't test the theory. I know that prior to the name "Power Pivot" that it was called Project Gemini, and was built for the sql 2008 platform and then a few R2 enhancements were added.There are a few more features if used with sharepoint 2010.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33704725
Just in case you weren't aware, data connections between office products and sql have been available for a long time ... but they are slightly limited. I know I have been using them since office 97 and sql 2000.
The new stuff is just more user friendly, manageable, and allows new querying features.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 33715701
Do you have a link or document I could access that explains how using office products with the data is simplified?  One more thing I found was that the 2008 version allowed new types of informaiton to be stored such as images and video and other digital information.  I was not sure if 2005 allowed this also but I don't remember seeing anywhere that it di.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 350 total points
ID: 33715949
For the power pivot and excel features, take a look at this one:
http://www.powerpivot.com/
 
For the new storage features. I believe that you are speaking of what's called FILESTREAM. This has been redesigned to allow images, video, etc. to be stored differently than the way that it use to be. In the past, if you stored an image, it was physically part of the database and used up a lot of space to do it. Now, it's stored in a folder on the file system and controlled by the db engine. I have used it in the recent past for small image files, and have seen it used for storing pdf's. Seems to work much better than previous versions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb933993.aspx
 
0