[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

4.4.0 Primary target IP Address responded with: "420 Resources unavailable temporarily.  Please try later

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
4.4.0 Primary target IP Address responded with: "420 Resources unavailable temporarily.  Please try later (mta1007.mail.mud.yahoo.com) Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed.  Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed



We were put on various RBL's this past week.  We have been removed from all lists according to mxtoolbox.com.  However, Yahoo.com continues to give me trouble.  The error above is displayed in the queue viewer.  Do I need to purge all messages for the queue to reset? Thanks


Windows 2008 Enterprise
Exchange 2010 Enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksonwl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33702960
Unfortunately Yahoo do not re-evaluate once you are blocked by them you have to apply to be removed.

I have been there, done that and written a blog in how to fix it, please see here: http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/02/11/yahoo-blocking-senders/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjacksonwl
ID: 33703217
Demazter, Thanks for the good info.  I've sent the email off.  

I have a follow up question to your DNS configuration blog.  Under my Send Connector I have webmail.DOMAIN.COM, however, my server name is NIXON.  Our dns entry does resolve for webmail.DOMAIN.COM. That is configured correctly?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33703279
Yes, that is fine, the important thing is that the A record used by your MX record matches your rDNS record
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34740825
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0