Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global email redirect on Windows SBS 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can a global email redirect be set on the Exchange portion of Windows Small Business Server 2003 so that all incoming emails are redirect to another email server in another domain?  I would like to accomplish the following:
1.  An email is sent to bob@acme.com by an external sender over the Internet.  DNS records direct the email to mail.acme.com, which is a Windows SBS 2003 server with Exchange running but no mailboxes configured.
2.  The SBS server redirects the email to mail.xyz.com, which is another company and is completely external to acme.com.  
3.  The email arrives at mail.xyz.com and is delivered to bob, who has a mailbox on the xyz server.
0
Comment
Question by:efield
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33703032
Why would you want to do this?
Why not just point the IP Address of the MX record for acme.com to the IP Address of the xyz.com mail server?
Bouncing it via another server is a potential cause of problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efield
ID: 33703099
Correction to scenario:
Mail.xyz.com is a hosted email service which is configured to accept emails addressed to acme.com.  

To answer alanhardisty's good question, it's a situation created by "the human factor" rather than functinal considerations.  Would solve a lot of non-technical issues if it's possible.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33703118
Can you not change the MX record for acme.com to point to xyz.com's mail server?  That should work without having to bounce the emails off another server.
Is there a reason the emails need to be bounced off the SBS 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efield
ID: 33703317
It's a long story:

ACME used to run their own email server as part of SBS.  MX record for ACME pointed to mail.acme.com, and A record for mail.acme.com pointed to SBS IP ddress.  ACME employees addressed remote access - OWA, etc. - by going to mail.acme.com.  ACME's customer Bob emailed ACME with no problem.  Everyone was happy.

ACME then moved email to a hosted service mail.xyz.com.  ACME changed the MX record to point to the hosted service.  However, the A record was not changed since ACME's employees still use the SBS for non-email remote access, and ACME will not change the way they address the server (pls don't ask why).  

Bob's company also uses a hosted email service, but a different one entirely.  All emails from this hosted service are directed to mail.acme.com rather than the new MX record.  Bob's email service probably needs to update their DNS but will not (pls don't ask why).  

So, to fix original problem, trying to find quickest way to allow Bob to send emails to ACME.  I am "disinterested" third party working for Bob's company to help diagnose and solve problem.  My only authority at ACME or either of the email hosting services is force of argument.  

Sorry for the novel, but there you are.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efield
ID: 33703364
Should also mention that Bob's company is using Gmail or other services as a temporary workaround but do not want to do this indefinitely.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33703932
For the first part everything is ok. They can leave the address (mail.acme.com A record) of their SBS server as it is, as MX record can be set to whatever FQDN as they want.

With the second part I have some problems to understand:
- Does Bob work at ACME or not?
- "All emails from this hosted service are directed to mail.acme.com rather than the new MX record." How? Which domain name is using this second company acme.com or some other? Is all their incoming mail directed to mail.acme.com? Have you waited long enough to allow their DNS server to get new settings for acme.com MX record? It can take up to three days - depends on TTL setting.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704620
Have a read of the following article:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-SMTP-Namespace-Sharing.html
You need to make sure the acme.com domain is setup as authoritative for the acme.com domain but also add the "forward  all mail with unresolved recipients" to xyz.com's mail server.
That should sort you out hopefully, but if not, let me know where it fails.
Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:efield
ID: 33727672
Alanhardisty was great!  Much appreciated.
0