Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 Code Settings

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Is it possible to set visual studio to give a compile error or warning when you are not catching exceptions.  For example, If I try to open a connection to a SQL database and do not catch the SqlException that is possible when you invoke the open method, is it possible for Visual Studio to give me a warning or error?
0
Comment
Question by:shanemay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 33703252
Don't think so...because that is a runtime issue and not the compile-time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33703739
If you are not catching (trapping) the error it should error out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33703797
Oh! Are you asking if you can easily set your compile warning configuration to warn you whenever a sql object/step that could error out does not have a try/catch statement to account for the possibility of an error? Then no, I don't believe so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanemay
ID: 33703862
That is correct, I use IntelliJ for Java development and it will warn you if you invoke a method that throws an error.  It might be because C# does not support checked exceptions. In Java, these are declared using the throws keyword, to specify that a method can throw a particular type of exception that must be handled by the calling code.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703896
The closest in visual studio would be the Code Analysis tab. You can go through all the settings there and then run a code analysis.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shanemay
ID: 33715950
Thank you for your help.  
0