[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Sp1 - Emails show in Outlook, not in OWA

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a client that has recieved emails in Outlook, but they do not show up in OWA. Im looking in the same folders and the email just isnt there. It is a plain text email sent from a Verizon wireless phone. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703019
Depending on how your Outlook is configured, if the message is not in OWA, it has not hit the server.
If the message is in Outlook but not OWA, this suggests that the Outlook client is pulling the messages down via Outlook from an external account.
If there is an Exchange account configured and also a POP3 account, then the Outlook client may be offline from the Exchange server or the mail is being delivered elsewhere other that the Exchange server.
Check the configuration of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 33703140
There is only one Exchange account in Outlook. No POP, or IMAP. Just the one account.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33703174
If that is the case, then Outlook is probably messed up locally.
It should be the other way around.  The mail should be in OWA and not Outlook.
Do you see "All Folders Up-To-Date" in the bottom right-hand corner of Outlook?
Can you please create another Outlook Profile for the user on the same PC and then configure it for Exchange.  Let Outlook download the mail and when you have "All Folders Up-To-Date", all should be in sync.
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 33703198
Outlook shows the email. YEs Outlook is up to date. It is OWA that isnt showing the email. It is in a subfolder under the inbox. In outlook no owa. Yes I have created a new profile, on a different computer. Still nothing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33703433
Just in case want to check with the Outlook premium and light mode?
from different browsers?

> Can you try moving the mail from the subfolder to INBOX, is that visible @ OWA?
this way u can identify if the issue is only with some folders
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JuusoConnecta
JuusoConnecta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33715615
Can you create a test user and send him an email and check if the email appears bouth in Outlook and OWA. This, to CLARIFY if it actually is a server issue or a client issue..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33894847
aravind,

whats the status regarding this ?
0