Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 lacks memory to operate

Posted on 2010-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Why do i get: "there is not enough free memory to run this program" when i try to do anything in Outlook 2007?

I have tried every solution presented in EE.  Nothing worked.

Facts:1. HP laptop, Vista business, 4 gigs Ram, Office 2007
           2. problem occurred after windows update.
           3. unable to perform restore to an earlier time.
           4. problem occurs in 30 day old backup
           5. .pst file is large but many files have been deleted
           6. cannot expand or open any folders
           7. set up another user and outlook works fine there
           8. all other programs function properly
           9. I assume there is a corrupted file but how to find it is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33707535
With respect to "another user", can you remake this user's profile (save, delete and re-create) and does that help?

If you have deleted emails, and the PST file remains large, have you tried compacting it (in the accounts options under managing data your file, or use the Mail Option in Control Panel).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707824
Try this MS performance troubleshooter for Outlook 2007:
             http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940226
0