Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Extensa 4620Z  bios password reset

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Acer Extensa 4620Z  that is out of warranty and Acer requires proof of purchase for service (which of course the customer can't find after two years)---the customer's teenager set the password as a joke and can't remember it--pulling the battery for a week doesnt work--no jumpers to be seen---Acer tech support is zero help/sympathy.
0
Comment
Question by:ComtechNC
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33705296
the most likely answer is you will have to get it back to acer to have them provide you with the master password, apart from that resetting the bios will not work on most laptop due to security.

acer will only be able to generate the master password from the service tag on the machine.

although there are some software out there that lets you recover but sorry to say they are not reliable.

so the machine is kinda stuck at this point.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33705506
As punishment, let the teenager sit for 1 hour a day and try to remember the password, or pay for a new machine...


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707090
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

some services on the net claim to do it, but not free !
0