Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a good smb deployment option

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have just left my employment and and going to be starting a business, what I am looking for is a good solution that I can deploy images that I syspreped over a network as well as be able to have all of the updates stored locally and not just windows updates but also virus defs ect.

I am aware of wsus and windows deployment server but I do not own any licensing for windows server so I was thinking of something Linux based.

Any good leads are accepted as a solution
0
Comment
Question by:kmeyntz
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703417
Not sure on the windows/antivirus patching, but Clonezilla is a good option for mass deployment of images.  Very simple and fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmeyntz
ID: 33703541
The windows updates more so because they can take for ever, so if I could have a Linux version of wsus that would do the trick as well.

With the clonezilla will I be able to do the pxi boot as well as have an option to make a self restore boot cd?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704292
Clonezilla uses pxi boot, but I'm not sure about the self restore CD.  Let me see what I can find out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spazztik69
spazztik69 earned 500 total points
ID: 33705219
as far as i know the only free update options for windows is to use WSUS on a widows server or just schedule the desktops to auto download and update but you'll not have any kind of direct reporting. You could run MBSA against the subnet to inventory all the machines and show you which ones are missing patches. as far as initial deployment tools goes take a look at http://www.ultimatedeployment.org/ which is a free solution for remote install/push that supports windows/linux/vmware. You can always run the updates on the image before you deploy a batch of new machines to cut down on update time.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 500 total points
ID: 33706163
You can read this thread:

http://forums.cnet.com/5208-6617_102-0.html?threadID=203892

It suggests ipcop as a firewall with an addon "update-accelerator" so only the first machine will get the updates from Microsoft and then they will be cached for the other machines.

I don't know if the latest versions work, but there were options to install WSUS on WinXP.

Check the licensing, I seem to recall a version of the Windows Server (Web?) that didn't require all the client license add-ons.  If you need WSUS, this might be your best bet.
0