Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

parsing JSON in php

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
So i am trying to get the script below to work, i want to echo out all the id's so something like

st jo

but i cannot get it to work, i get an error, my foreach loop has something wrong in it
<?php
  
  $orig = '[{"id": "st","name": "steve"},{"id": "jo","name": "joey"}]';

$json = json_decode($orig);

echo $json[0]->id;

foreach($json->id as $val)
{
    echo($val);
}

//var_dump($json);
  
  
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Brant Snow
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Brant Snow
ID: 33703355
actually ideally would be a way to echo out all the results of the object like

foreach($json as $val)
{
echo $val->id;
echo $val->name;

}

so i would get something like

st steve jo joey
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 600 total points
ID: 33703422
Here you go



$orig = '[{"id": "st","name": "steve"},{"id": "jo","name": "joey"}]';
$json = json_decode($orig);

foreach($json as $val)
{
	echo $val->id . " - " . $val->name;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1400 total points
ID: 33707869
The code snippet outputs this, thus proving that ChrisStanyon's solution works.  You can also get json_decode() to give you an array (second part of the example).

If you use var_dump() to print out objects and arrays, you will find that it is very helpful!

Best, ~Ray
---
array(2) {
  [0]=>
  object(stdClass)#1 (2) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(2) "st"
    ["name"]=>
    string(5) "steve"
  }
  [1]=>
  object(stdClass)#2 (2) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(2) "jo"
    ["name"]=>
    string(4) "joey"
  }
}

st == steve
jo == joey
array(2) {
  [0]=>
  array(2) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(2) "st"
    ["name"]=>
    string(5) "steve"
  }
  [1]=>
  array(2) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(2) "jo"
    ["name"]=>
    string(4) "joey"
  }
}

st == steve
jo == joey

<?php // RAY_temp_thawts.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>" . PHP_EOL;



// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT EE
$json = '[{"id": "st","name": "steve"},{"id": "jo","name": "joey"}]';



// TRY TO DECODE IT.  MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.json-decode.php
$obj = json_decode($json);

// USE DATA VISUALIZATION TO SEE WHAT WE GOT
var_dump($obj);

// USE AN ITERATOR TO PROCESS THE OBJECT
foreach($obj as $val)
{
    echo PHP_EOL . $val->id . " == " . $val->name;
}
echo PHP_EOL;


// ANOTHER WAY - USING AN ARRAY
$arr = json_decode($json, TRUE);

// USE DATA VISUALIZATION TO SEE WHAT WE GOT
var_dump($arr);

// USE AN ITERATOR TO PROCESS THE ARRAY
foreach($arr as $thing)
{
    echo PHP_EOL . $thing['id'] . " == " . $thing['name'];
}
echo PHP_EOL;

Open in new window

0