[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is Server 2008 Enterprise Full Promo Version

Posted on 2010-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I want to learn Server 2008.  I'm especially interested in playing with Hyper-V and clustering.  I have found a place that sales Server 2008 Enterprise Full Promo Version for $150.  What is this version?  Does it expire after a certain amount of time?  

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703705
Well there is not a version called that so I wouldn't purchase this product. If you want to learn then I would consider purchasing Technet which gives you call the software free for testing and training purposes.

Hyper-v is free to download
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33703748
Why don't you just download the free trial of server 2008 from the microsoft technet site? Although it is a trial, you can extend the trial period to something like 120 days, and that should for most training be more than enough. Once the trial expires you can reinstall the OS and it starts over. Apart from that learning usually involves reinstalling again and again anyway.
0