Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What server roles can I combine onto the same machine

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best division of server roles on 3 servers? Right now we have as follows:

Srv1: Domain Controller, DHCP, DNS, Print Server
Svr2: Exchange, Web Site (IIS)
Svr3: Terminal Server

In this setup, where would be the best place to put SQL and File Server? Are there roles above that may cause concerns already due to there location?
We are only 7 users now and only have one very small database that we access. I wanted to get this down to 2 servers but from what I've read so far, that may not be possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xorsay
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 33703652
Put them on Srv1. You should have an additional DC in case the other one breaks, but that additional DC shouldn't be on Srv2 or Srv3.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 33703689
Database can run on either Srv1 or Srv2. File services you can run on Srv1 or Srv3.

Like rindi said you really need an additional Domain Controller even if the system is a workstation or an old server keep a secondary DC.

You should never have Domain Controller and Exchange on the same system but you could create a Virtual Machine on the Exchange system depending on how powerful the system will be. Hyper-v and Virtual Server can run the virtual machine for you but if you go with Hyper-v then move Exchange into a Virtual Machine as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33703722
Your best bet would be to look into Microsoft Small Business Server and a separate Terminal Server.   The Small Business Server 2008 premium edition comes with everything you have listed above.   I know Microsoft claims that each server business critical service should be installed on separate servers but the SBS solution is wonderful for smaller environments.  

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/compare-features.aspx

Microsoft Server 2008 Terminal Server is a wonderful tool that you can use right out of the box.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733093%28WS.10%29.aspx

This would cut your solution down to 2 servers and the small business server will save you a ton of money for each of your listed required services.
0