Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VmWare Interview Questions with Answers

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts.
I am preparing for an interview. Could someone provide good, common VmWare Questions with Answers
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:m_p_biswal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin C earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703709
Some I have had fairly consistently:

- Describe the most difficult issue you have had with ESX and how you resolved it.  A: Depends.
- Which features of vSphere rely on vCenter and why? A: DRS, vMotion, svMotion. HA is independent after it's configured.
- When would you recommend the use of RDMs and why? A: Clustering or apps that require direct SAN access mostly.
- You need to request storage from the storage administrator, what kind of information would you be concerned with providing to him and what would you ask him regarding the types of storage available? A: IOPs required, disk space, redundancy or mirroring requirements, etc.  Ask about the number and speed of spindels supporting the volume, whether or not it is shared, whether it is dedupped, thin provisioned, etc.
- What is the main difference between a vSwitch and a dvSwitch? A: Standard lives on ESX host, Distributed configuration plane resides in vCenter, I/O plane resides on ESX host.
- Describe any scripting you have had to do in the past. A: Depends
- Be prepared to describe your past environments in fair detail...


..and more along those lines.  They can always find a way to trip you up, if you know the material and are comfortable with it that will be evident.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704191
This question has come up a couple times in the past few months. This is a previous post of which I provided a couple links with some good questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26346487.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+interview

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33704414
Hi

Sorry my opinion, but a VMware specialist that goes to a interview don't need this type of information.

If he is a VMware specialist, none of the questions is an issue. He knows the answer, or he doesn't know the answer. For me is simple.

I have been in many Project meetings and many times we need to interview some VMware Specialist(i also have been interviewed in the past)  to join into the VMware team, and sometimes you don't have to know all the answers. If someone ask a question about something, and you never work with or your are not so familiar with this, just say, i never tested, or never work with. Honesty is the main core for me. But for this type of interview(i am talking about VMware skills) if someone needs to study, or read just for answer some typical technical questions, then maybe need to get more experience and test, test, test, test and test again, before go further.

I know many people will not agree with me, but his is my opinion.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33704452
The poster didn't share anything about his level of expertise...he may even be a VCP for all we know. Mostly, I just try to stick solely to the question being asked and not look too much into it. It seems "BestWay" you may be making assumptions. Your assumptions may be right, but it's best to ask the poster before making assumptions...just a thought. :)

What the poster is wanting is potential interview questions. I agree that having a level of familiarity under your belt is always best, but it doesn't hurt to see what potential questions about VMware virtualization may be asked to secure a job. The way the economy is, any edge a person can get to get a job, the better. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33704522
Hi

I can agree you(and yes the economy not so good, and a good job, is a good job, or just having a job for many people is a win), but like I said, is my opinion. And I am not using assumptions, is just my opinion :)

And I am not saying is wrong, when is trying to get some help before an interview, but this will not change my opinion on this matter :)

And I wish a good luck for the interview.

Jail
0