Solved

How to remove Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
All,

I'm attempting to remove Exchange 2003 from a server via Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs
Within the Microsoft Exchange Installation Wizard, I get to the point where it asks for the appropriate action and I select 'Remove'
Then I get the following Pop-Up Message
The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Remove" because:

-One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling this server.

KB Article Here

All the mailboxes are shown as deleted except the 'SMTP' mailbox & 'SystemMailbox' within each Mailbox Store.

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 334 total points
ID: 33703582
use a query in ad users and computers to determine mailboxes
add mailbox store to hte columns
see image
mailboxquery.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 33703680
There are over 6,000 returns of all the objects but I don't see the listed Exchange Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 33703761
I click on the 'Storage' Tab
Selected the 2nd option to choose 'mailboxes on this server:
found the 3 mailboxes not labeled 'SystemMailbox' and now I get the option to 'Remove' Exchange within the Wizard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 334 total points
ID: 33703770
one more trick, easier too (sorry)
open adsiedit and browse to the following
configuration - services - microsoft exchange - org name - administrative groups - admin group name - servers - your server - information storet - sg name - store name

view the properties of the store looking at the homeMDBBL
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 166 total points
ID: 33703952
I have had that exact same problem a couple times when retiring an exchange 03 box after a migration.  This is the saved link I have that has resolved the issue every time.

http://theether.net/kb/100016
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33703955
0