?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA Threaded view

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to turn this off for all users (a server-side setting)? I know you can uncheck "conversation view" once the user is logged in, but this only works for that user and users tend to not be that savvy about things like this and will always be asking/complaining about it.

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Pugglewuggle
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33703618
OWA light option for all the user will remove all the *fancy* OWA stuffs
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703828
As far as I know, you can't disable that globally for all users. They must individually change that option.

Like e_aravind suggested, having them logged in through OWA Light will not show threaded view.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 33703880
Ick, OWA light is gross. Surely there is a way to do this...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33703969
Unfortunately we dont have any options even in the "Exchange 2010 SP1" (to my knowledge)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33704290
Exchange 2010 SP1 was supposed to gve us the option using the Set-MailboxMessageConfiguration but it seems to only work for Outlook 2010 clients.

Not sure if this is intentional or not.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33745978
Mehh...i think someone (not necessarily me) should receive points if you figured out you can't do something from this question.
0