Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need F6 drivers for a Emachine EL1300G-02w

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Emachine model number EL1300G-02W that I need the raid drivers for so I can reload the OS.  The OS I'm installing is Windows XP Home.  The driver doesn't appear to be listed under Emachines website and I'm unable to determine the true MFG of the motherboard.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33703950
This computer have NVidia 6150SE chipset with integrated RAID. Try to use driver for this chipset from gigabyte:
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3262#dl
RAID or AHCI driver (depending on your bios settings)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33704400
Don't forget you can reinstall from the hidden system partiton on this model
http://support.gateway.com/emachines/PC/EL/EL1300/EL1300Gfql.shtml
Which avoids needing to extract the SATA drivers from the nVidia package.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33704723
@als315, no luck with creating the floppy.  When I choose the file listed within the Windows setup the HD is still not found.  I've searched the BIOS and the ability to make changes referencing the HD i.e. RAID, IDE, etc. doesn't exist.  I can make a slipstream disk but I'm not sure it will help.

@masqueraid, F10 does nothing on this machine.  My options are del and F12.  I did try F10 but nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33704901
You need to hold down Alt while hitting F10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33705126
Got in a hurry and didn't read thoroughly.  Thanks for your help.
0