Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I breakup Project Top level task report into Internal and External cost report

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Internal cost report is where cost is zero and external is where cost >0. I tried the cost>0 which gives me the external  top level task project cost , but  there is no option for cost =0 .
0
Comment
Question by:caliea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33707839
try:
       nz([Cost],0)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33708777
cost=0 will be
 (total cost) - (cost>0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliea
ID: 33711358
There is no field in MS project ->Reports->Overview->Top level -> Select-> where we can  enter this .

The only option is from the drop down which is limited. Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caliea
ID: 33717220
So I created separate groups for internal and external resources and do get separate reports, however the administrator is included in both the groups even though the administrator is only part of the external group.

We need the reports with the administrtor in only the specified group.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717580
The info you provided is too vague. What criteria did you set for each of the groups? It would appear that you need to refine your criteria so that administrators fall in only one group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliea
ID: 33718564

Administrator is a security group. I created user groups as Internal and External  resource , by which I could create reports for each group.

Administrator did not have any value for the user group field , it is NULL. When I set the group field to External resource it worked fine . Thanks a lot
0