Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to place a dll in Windows 7.0 64 Bit OS

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

I am working on VS 2005 / MS Access .Net Application.

On deploying this application on any 32 bit Operating System, Application works well.

But on deploying it on 64 Bit Operating System .. Application Fails to communicate with MS Access Database.

This is because, Database Connection is depending on Oledb32.dll ..!

Now, i want to know whether this dll is there in Windows 7.0 as default.... or does it have another version like Oledb64.dll

Or how to copy from 32 Bit Operating system and paste it on 64 Bit Operating ...

If so where we need to paste . .. like any folder called ASSEMBLY is there in Windows 64 OS ?
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33703964
When you compile your application for "Any CPU" it will run as a 32-bit application on 32-bit versions of Windows, and as a 64-bit application on 64-bit versions of Windows.  Therefore, when you install it on Windows 7.0 x64 it is a 64-bit application, and this system most likely has a 32-bit version of Office - and COM does not work between 32- and 64-bit applications, both must be 32 or 64.
Recompile your application for x86, this way it will always run as a 32-bit application, even on 64-bit versions of Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33704623


Actual Error is

Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB 4.0 is not registered on Windows 7.0 64 Bit Operating System
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33704815
There is no 64-bit driver, Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 / MDAC / DAO is officially deprecated, so there will be no new 64-bit support).
Recompile your application as x86 to run it as 32-bit, which will allow it to use the 32-bit Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB drivers that should already be present on the system.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms810810.aspx#mdac_technologies_road_map_old_topic5
There is no 64-bit version of the Jet Database Engine, the Jet OLEDB Driver, the Jet ODBC Drivers, or Jet DAO available. This is also documented in KB article 957570. On 64-bit versions of Windows, 32-bit Jet runs under the Windows WOW64 subsystem. For more information on WOW64, see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384249(VS.85).aspx. Native 64-bit applications cannot communicate with the 32-bit Jet drivers running in WOW64.
 
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716165
Although tgerbert has the answer nailed...
I'd just like to point out that there now is an alternative to the OleDB.Jet drivers that does work in the 64-bit world.  The new Office 2010 has a 64-bit version of the "Microsoft Access Database Engine".  It's a pain to get installed if you have any 32-bit office components already installed, so I'm not suggesting that you go this way...  again tgerbert's solution is probably the best for  you.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=C06B8369-60DD-4B64-A44B-84B371EDE16D&displaylang=en 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33718039

I am facing issues on communicating to MS Access DB in 64 Bit Processor

I dropped the plan on continuing with MS Access and prepared for migrating to SQL 2005 Express Edition.
0