Solved

DHCP ERROR IN WINDOWS SERVER 2008 SBS

Posted on 2010-09-17
13
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I have a problem with a current installation of Windows 2008 Server Small Business Server.This morning i was trying to install a DHCP Server in my client....The installation went very well. The problem is that not all the computers worked with the  dhcp server, so i had to configure the IP's by hand.

Server runs a accounting application. There are 7 licenses for the users. I was doing the next sters.

1. Setting a static IP in the Server
2. Add Role
3. Select DHCP Server
4. I was shown my network connection binding and asked to verify it
5. Next, I entered my Parent Domain, Primary DNS Server, and Alternate DNS Server and clicked Next.(As DNS Server I used my server's static IP)
6. Then, I was promoted to configure a DHCP scope for the new DHCP Server. I have opted to configure an IP address range of 192.168.1.50-100 to cover the PC Clients on my local network. To do this, I clicked Add to add a new scope. I named the Scope, configured the starting and ending IP addresses of 192.168.1.50-192.168.1.100, subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, default gateway of 192.168.1.1, type of subnet (wired), and activated the scope.
7. Then, I confirmed my DHCP Installation Selections and clicked Install.

When the server finally restarted after 20 minutes!!! only half of the PC Clients were working with the DHCP.

I Tried to change the scope for the DHCP Server MMC and I was always received the message that the DCHP Services cannot start in this machine, although the services were already started.

The second try i had was not to enter any of the DNS in the step 6 and use the DNS from the internet provider.

The server is a new intel Xeon Quad Core with 8GB RAM. The system is very slow and and doesn;t work as fast as it should.

Any ideas ? I had spent the hole day in the clients office trying to find out what is really happening.

Thanx a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JIMSAK
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
Comment Utility
A DNS server should always point to itself for Primary DNS. Your ISP can be configured as DNS forwarders, i.e. anything the server cannot resolve, it forwards it to your ISP.

As for DHCP, I'd remove the role and add it again. There's no reason it shouldn't work.

Al
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Did you authorize the DHCP server?  You did verify that clients in question aren't using static IPs, right?  Did you try an ipconfiig /renew on a non-working client?  They are all on the same network, right?  Meaning, if there are segments seperated by routers, DHCP won't pass through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMSAK
Comment Utility
Hello guys,

ragnarok89:
I pointed the server to itself as DNS Server and i removed the the role twice. It didn't worked out.

jhill777:
I'm pretty sure that the clients didn't use a static. I triple checked them and they were all in the automatic. And yes all clients are in the same network. I also did the ipconfig /renew to all of them...never worked properly.

As i can imagine, how do you find the idea to delete all the roles from the server and again set the dhcp role from the very start ??? I never had a problem setting up a DHCP Server in the past and it really gives me a headache that problem.

The idea is to setup a DHCP server role ONLY and mothing else.No DNS, no other role...that do you think ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
Comment Utility
Could you possibly have a second DHCP server in the network, such as a router/firewall or the like? Two DHCP servers will duke it out for dominance, so, like in Highlander, "there can be only one!"
Your parent domain should be whatever you setup the SBS Active Directory to, and the Primary DNS should be the IP of the server (not 127.0.0.1), with no secondary DNS. You should also set up DNS forwarders, usually to your ISP as stated by ragnarok89. And lastly, the default gateway should be set up in the Server Options for your network's gateway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Yeah, it's weird.  I'm a Cisco guy so I do DHCP at the routers usually anyway.  No problems.
Anyway,. when you configure the clients statically, do they have fuctioning network access?  It sounds like it has to be a network problem.  DHCP isn't any huge role for a server by any means and DNS really isn't either so seperating the two won't make a difference as far as performance nor is there any conflict between the two services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMSAK
Comment Utility
OrcaKnight:
Thanx a lot, i forgot to mention that the only DHCP Server was from the Server itself. As you described i managed to disable the DHCP function from the router. My point is that everything that you describe here is done. And still nothing happens.

Tryed twice to remove the DHCP Role. The last time i did it i was receiving a message that was
I was thinking because the system is pretty much new, to delete all the roles form the server, and setting them back from scratch.

I couldn't also delete the scope and add a new one

I will need DNS and DHCP Server. Do you agree with that ? I never had a problem before while setting up a DHCP Server....i think it is very simple....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMSAK
Comment Utility
When i tried to change the scope appeared a message saying tha the specific range could not be applied to the new scope....DEAD END
0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMSAK
Comment Utility
jhill777:
I'm thinking that i should buy a good router to make the DHCP working correct from the router. When i apply the IP's statically everything works great....but the problem here is that the account application they are using have only 7 licences. When i apply 7 static IP's is not working.

It works only with the DCHP....i think that the problem is much more deep than i was originally thought!!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are working with a Small Business Server, which is a different animal than a normal Windows 2008 server. And you should definitely NOT try to put a router into this network and use it as a DHCP server - SBS does not like that at all.  The problem you are probably facing is that SBS does not like to have it's IP address changed manually. You need to do it by using the SBS wizard to change the server IP address.  Although you didn't say directly that you changed the IP address manually, your OP implies that you did this, so if I've misinterpreted the situation, then please set me straight.
If you did in fact change the IP address manually, then the likelihood is that this is causing your networking problems at this point. The best thing to do at this point would be to open the Windows SBS Console, go to the Networking icon and click the Connectivity tab.  Run the "Fix my Network" wizard - you'll find this on the "Connectivity Tasks" list at the right-hand side of the window.  This will pinpoint and potentially fix what is happening that's causing the problem with DHCP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
I thought in SBS 2008 the Change IP wizard is removed in the Windows SBS console. To change the server's IP address, you can run the Connect to the Internet wizard (CTIW).

If you can simply disable DHCP services on SBS 2008 and it has a static IP why would the server care about the router issuing DHCP to the clients?  Microsoft claims, they build, and have been building a really high quality DHCP server built into Windows Server since Windows NT 4.  Why not get one of the highest quality DHCP servers on the market for your network? Because it's just DHCP and who really give a shit, right?  lol  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMSAK
Comment Utility
Guys thanx a lot all of you for your comments. I build the server from the very beginning since the problem was deeper than i thought. Since a build the Active directory and DNS server i bought a router to get a hardware DHCP server and everythink went smooth...Didn't habe the time trying to find out what was wrong so i did all from the beginning. It was much faster and easier for me.

Thanx a lot all of you

Greatigns
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
If you bought a router to do DHCP then why did you accept the answer that says, "And you should definitely NOT try to put a router into this network and use it as a DHCP server"?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Objection - See last question.
0