Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware VIC upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

Just upgraded the vCenter from 2.5 to 4.0.  Now I need to upgrade a VIC and upgrade manager peice.  Are these upgrades located in the same install?  vSphere Client 4.0 and vCenter Update Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin C earned 1500 total points
ID: 33703794
Yes, Update Manager and the vCenter Client are both located on the vCenter Server ISO.  Launch the autorun.exe and the splash screen has links for both the client and UM.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33703891
Great thank  you.  For the upgrade manager can I also do it from the Plug-in screen?  Attached:
2010-09-17-111848.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33703946
Yes, click Download and Install and it'll install the plugin.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33704041
You can also point your web browser at the vCenter server machine to download and instll the client piece.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33705195
Thank you.
0