?
Solved

Xenapp 5 Error in Discovery -

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Citrix MFCOM Service did not respond as expected. Make sure that your user account is a member of this computer's Distributed COM Users group if you are connecting to a remote server. Check the version of Citrix XenApp on the computer and make sure that a compatible version of Citrix MFCOM Service is installed and running.

When I try to discover the Xenapp I get the above error. Running on a server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708988
Check out the COM+ network access services enabled..

You can refer the following articles, which will guide you to fix this issue:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?messageID=1336547
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX113117
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TreyBcool
TreyBcool earned 1000 total points
ID: 33719059
i had to recreate the localhost cache recently to get past this error. quick test, stop the citrix independent management service - open a command prompt - type "dsmaint recreatelhc" and restart the ima service.
Also, obviously make sure the citrix mfcom service is running - if not, skip my other suggestion start that service and try opening the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33732078
Perfect! Works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33732082
I am trying to award points. . . what did I press?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33732087
Please split the points. . .I am not trying to close any quest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33732963
What is all this stuff
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33763884
Please split points as per the author's comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33765306
What is all this stuff? What is going on ?.
0