Solved

Problem restoring individual e-mail

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My PDC is a SBS 2003 (let's call it SERVER1) and a member server running 2008 Standard (let's call it SERVER2).

I've installed Backup Exec 12.5 on SERVER2 with the Exchange Agent. I've also installed the remote agent on SERVER1. We are using a Backup-to-disk folder (external HD).

If I backup only the Exchange store (located on SERVER1) and try to restore just one e-mail, I get the following error:
"The job failed with the following error: Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.  If the server or resource no longer exists, remove it from the selection list. Edit the selection list properties, click the View Selection Details tab, and then remove the resource."

I have also run a test by restoring an individual file to SERVER1 and it works. I just can't restore an e-mail.

Initially, I had BE installed on SERVER1 and everything was working OK, except that it would occasionaly run out of memory, so I moved BE to a newer server with more horsepower.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:notacomputergeek
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
Sorry, SERVER2 is Windows Server 2003 R2.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nuttytech
Comment Utility
From my experience with using BE 11d, I know yours it 12.5,  if you only backup the Store you cannot restore individual mailboxes. You can only restore the Store using the Recovery Storage Group in Exchange and then you have to use exmerge to extract the individual mailbox into a .pst file. From there you can get the one email you need. Not exactly the friendliest way of restoring a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
nuttytech - from 11d onwards, Backup Exec includes GRT technology, which does allow you to restore individual email from an Information Store backup. It should work with your 11d server if you enable the GRT option.

notacomputergeek, you need a few pre-requisites to be able to do the restore:
* The account used for the restore need to be an Exchange administrator and a domain admin.
* The account needs to have an Exchange mailbox, that you've logged on to at least once.
* The mailbox for the account should not be hidden from the Global Address List
* The account used should be unique - i you type the first 5 characters of the account in the To field in a new Outlook email, and then hit <CTRL>-K, the correct account should resolve. If Outlook asks you to pick from a list of accounts, it means your account is not unique.

Make sure those requirements are met.

Otherwise, the way to check where this is going wrong is to enable GRT debugging, restoring again and reviewing the debug logs. http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/302436.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
This all worked fine when BE was installed on the SBS. I thought maybe there was something else I needed to do since the Exchange store was now on a different server than BE.

I'll be in that office tomorrow, so I can look at your last suggestion then.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
"* The account used should be unique - i you type the first 5 characters of the account in the To field in a new Outlook email, and then hit <CTRL>-K, the correct account should resolve. If Outlook asks you to pick from a list of accounts, it means your account is not unique."

Does this refer to the account I'm restoring or the account I'm logged in as to do the restore? Currently, I'm logged into the server as administrator and the account I'm trying to restore does resolve.

Here's the output from an individual e-mail restore. I guess the line that sticks out to me is "ERROR: 10 Error: Invalid device", but I don't know what most of this means.

BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_SQLS
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_XCH
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_ESE
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_NETWARE
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_NT_NOTES
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_NT_ORACLE
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_MSDOC
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_RALUS
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_MSDOC
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_ADGRAN
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_CPS
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_SYSTEMSTATE
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_RMAN_WINDOWS
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_DB2_WINDOWS
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       AUTH_AGENT_EV
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]     WinNT information: 5.2 (3790) SP 2.0 "Service Pack 2"
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]     WinNT ProductType: 3 "ServerNT"
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]     WinNT ProductSuite: 0x0110
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]       Terminal Server
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     starting job status thread
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     starting rpc listner
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [6452]     JobStatus thread starting
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]     Server listening on RPC endpoint 'BackupExecJobRunner'
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     starting collator library
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     Setting start event.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     start event set.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]     service running
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [0000]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:29:48] [3660]     Running... 'Q' to stop
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:29:52] [7688]     NrdsAdvertiserThread: negative (purge) advertisement cycle started.
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:29:52] [7688]     NrdsAdvertiserThread: no purge is pending.
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:29:52] [7688]     NrdsAdvertiserThread: negative (purge) advertisement cycle complete.  Waiting 240 minutes before advertising again.
BESERVER: [09/21/10 14:30:35] [4900]     "Cluster" key does not appear to be present in the registry
BESERVER: [09/21/10 14:30:35] [4900]     Failed to open Microsoft cluster ()
BESERVER: [09/21/10 14:30:35] [4900]     Failed to open VCS cluster ()
BESERVER: [09/21/10 14:30:35] [4900]     Failed to open VCS cluster ()
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [0556]     JobEngine::LaunchJob
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [0556]     RunJobWithGuidAndServer( {33167D83-C7C3-4DBE-ABF3-1DA558C7061B}, HGC2 ) = 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     Thread for job Restore test ({33167D83-C7C3-4DBE-ABF3-1DA558C7061B}) starting
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork enabled 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork useAny 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork protocol 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork subnet ---><---
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork MAC ---><---
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork IPv4 Enabled 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork IPv4 subnetAddress 0.0.0.0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork IPv4 subnetMask 0.0.0.0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork IPv4 autoObtain 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork IPv4 physical
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork selectedProtocol 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork InterfaceIndexProtocol 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork InterfaceIndex 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork subnet <zero>
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork PrefixLength 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork ipAddr <zero>
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     viaNetwork FallBackOptions 0xF  Protocol Tunnel NIC Subnet
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [6452]     Updating status for: 'Restore test' (0x0 0x0)
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [6452]     Status for: 'Restore test' updated
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     Checking for Evaluation expiration.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     ENGSCRPT: ConvertDeviceName osId = 0X26
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     ENGSCRPT: IN - oldDeviceName = \\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:35] [1828]     ENGSCRPT: OUT - newName = \\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     BSD date: 9:17:110 time: 12:27:58
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Failed to Load AllowExcludes key, We will update DR file evenif there are userExcludes. Error: 5
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Enter RestoreMessageHandler::SetTargetDeviceName
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]       OS ID is [0x26]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]       Target OS ID is [0x26]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]       Device Subtype is [0x2]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]       Queried Device: \\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Exit SetTargetDeviceName - deviceName: [\\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Enter RestoreMessageHandler::GetMachineName
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Exit GetMachineName - Machine name: [HGC1]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Enter RestoreMessageHandler::GetMachineName
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Exit GetMachineName - Machine name: [HGC1]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector:SetupConnection(): Data Server = HGC1
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     Could not resolve the "bews-ndmp" or the "ndmp" service, error code: 10109, using port 10000
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     ndmpConnectEx: Querying the neighbour advertisement cache to discover information on 'HGC1' ...
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]     NRDS API - client connected.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]             Connecting to BE Database.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]             Successfully connected to BE Database.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]             Reading agent database record for hgc1.hgc.local.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]             Found agent record 2 for hgc1.hgc.local.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1224]             Disconnected from BE Database.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [5080]     NRDS API - client disconnected.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     ndmpConnectEx : Control Connection information: A connection was established between end-points 192.168.2.2:1237 and 192.168.2.100:10000.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:36] [1828]     NDMP version 3 connection CONNECTED
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [0000]     BECryptoInit: BECrypto non-FIPS mode successfully enabled.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     IsLocalAgent:beclass::BEConvertServerNamePlus returned error: 87
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     IsLocalAgent:beclass::BEConvertServerNamePlus returned error: 87
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     This BSD requires PDI restore. Checking to see if FS supports it
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     FS supports PDI.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Enter RestoreMessageHandler::SetTargetDeviceName
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]       OS ID is [0x26]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]       Target OS ID is [0x26]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]       Device Subtype is [0x2]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]       Queried Device: \\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]       Setting target path: []
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Exit SetTargetDeviceName - deviceName: [\\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     ValidatePDILocation: Validating PDI location: [\\LS-XHLB52\Backups\IMG000017]. Temp path: [C:\TEMP]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Media Label: IMG000017
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Trying to create backup BSD \\HGC1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group for PDI restore
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Failed to Load AllowExcludes key, We will update DR file evenif there are userExcludes. Error: 5
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector:SetupConnection(): Data Server = HGC2
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     Could not resolve the "bews-ndmp" or the "ndmp" service, error code: 10109, using port 10000
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     ndmpConnectEx: 'HGC2' resolves to the local machine itself. So, we will try and connect to a loopback address ...
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     ndmpConnectEx : Control Connection information: A connection was established between end-points 127.0.0.1:1240 and 127.0.0.1:10000.
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [7400]     ndmpRun: Control connection accepted : connection established between end-points 127.0.0.1:10000 and 127.0.0.1:1240
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMP version 3 connection CONNECTED
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector::AuthenticateClient(): Using SSPI authentication with SLA/DLA as a fallback
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector::ConnectAuthUseSSPIasDefault(): Attempting SSPI authentication...
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMP_SSPI: InitializeSecurityContext status 0x00090312 in 0 out 47
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     NDMP_SSPI: AcceptSecurityContext status 0x00090312 in 47 out 164
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMP_SSPI: InitializeSecurityContext status 0x00000000 in 164 out 72
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     NDMP_SSPI: AcceptSecurityContext status 0x00000000 in 72 out 0
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     NDMP_SSPI: Security Package Name: NTLM
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     NDMP_SSPI: client authenticated as administrator
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     CreateAnonymousSID: sid is S-1-5-7
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     IsUserAnonymous() returns FALSE
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMP_SSPI: client authenticated with server
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector::ConnectAuthUseSSPIasDefault(): SSPI authentication success.
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     ndmpdDataConnect: RAWS is attempting data connection on

    IP : 192.168.2.100

    Port : 7833
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1068]     ndmpdDataConnect : Data Connection information: A connection was established between end-points 192.168.2.2:1242 and 192.168.2.100:7833.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     PDIRestoreBSDProcessor::EstablishPDIDataConnection() - data connection established successfully.
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:37] [1828]     PDIRestoreBSDProcessor::ProcessPDIDataTransfer: Starting data transfer between HGC1 and HGC2
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:40] [6452]     Updating status for: 'Restore test' (0x0 0xB)
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:40] [6452]     Status for: 'Restore test' updated
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     ERROR: 10 Error: Invalid device
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Enter RestoreMessageHandler::GetMachineName
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Exit GetMachineName - Machine name: [HGC1]
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector::EndConnection(): Data Server = HGC2
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1068]     NDMP_SSPI: reverted to user SYSTEM
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1068]     @@@@@@@MyCloseSocket called with sockfd = 1240(0x4d8)      retval = 0
BEREMOTE: [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1068]     @@@@@@@MyCloseSocket called with sockfd = 1304(0x518)      retval = 0
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     NDMPAgentConnector::EndConnection(): Data Server = HGC1
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Removing 'Restore test' from status update list
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Updating status for: 'Restore test' (0x18 0xB)
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Status for: 'Restore test' updated
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Merging of BE / VSR Job Logs not necessary for this Type of Job
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Ending job 'Restore test' with error status (-536836980)
BENGINE:  [09/21/10 14:30:47] [1828]     Job thread terminating
BKUPEXEC: [09/21/10 14:30:47] [0000]     UIVirtualObjectView(JobHistoryView) Queried 27 items: 0 to 26
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:34:04] [4856]     Beginning agent database grooming.
BENETNS:  [09/21/10 14:34:04] [4856]     Agent database grooming complete.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The account that should have a unique mailbox is the account you use to do the restore with. It's the account you see in the "Resource Credentials" section of the restore job.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_24266896.html also shows error 10, and was an account issue.
Also http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_24936033.html was a problem with the account used to run the restore: the mailbox was hidden in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help honmapog.

I'm using the domain administrator account and as soon as I unchecked "Hide" on the account properties, it eventually restored one e-mail.

I guess these are questions I need to ask Symantec, but
1) Why did the restore work when BE was installed on the same server as the Exchange store?
2) I don't want to unhide my administrator account, so how can I set this up?
3) Is this a bug or intended to work that way (that the account must be unhidden)?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
Comment Utility
My input:
1) Can't explain that one. Was the account maybe not hidden at the time? Or were you using another account.
2) You can't make it work without "unhiding" the account from the GAL.
3) It's not a bug. It's the only way to get MAPI to work. Microsoft's Exchange Management pack has the same issue. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181065.aspx says: "The Agent Mailbox cannot be set to be hidden in the Global Address Book (GAL) because it is not possible to log in to an account in that state.".

You could of course have the mailbox hidden most of the time and unhide when you need to do a restore.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
"The Agent Mailbox cannot be set to be hidden in the Global Address Book (GAL) because it is not possible to log in to an account in that state." - wouldn't it be nice if Symantec's message was that clear!

I don't perform that many restores, so I guess I'll just unhide it when I need to.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
Trick was to unhide administrator account.
0