Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide/masquerade internal machine name in SMTP headers

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm pretty sure this can't be done, but I'd love to hear any kind of suggestion or workaround. I need to do this otherwise my alternative is to rename the internal Windows2003 AD namespace, which I dread thinking about.

I'm also curious as to why our back-end Exchange INTERNAL name and IP shows in the headers whereas the front-end's information displays as what I specify in the SMTP server Advanced properties FQDN setting. The FQDN of the backend server doesn't show in the headers, which is what I want to happen, so I can hide the internal machine name.
0
Comment
Question by:vanbarsoun
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33703912
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33704430
it would really help to tell us what exchange version you are running
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33704447
@Akhater: Exchange 2003.

@FDiskWizard: Thanks for the link. Unfortunately I don't have Exchange2007. Any ideas if it could be done w/Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33704465
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33704523
I should have clarified a little:

What I really need to know is if there's a way in Exchange2003 to hide or not include the Exchange "message-ID" in the headers for outbound SMTP, which contains the internal FQDN, which is still the only place that the internal hostname is showing. OR, if there's a way to alter the displayed FQDN in the message-ID line.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 33704559
if you want to remove the message-ID you're only option is to upgrade to exchange 2007/2010 or add a 2007/2010 edge server or do it on your smart host relay (IF possible)

in other terms it is not possible in Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33817775
Thanks for verifying that it's not possible with Exchange 2003
0