[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

top memory and cpu consumers on Linux

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know if there is a command i can output to a file which will report the top memory and cpu consuming processes on a server (Linux).  top command is useful but i am not familiar with it to the point to where I can clearly report the top 5 or 10 consuming processes and with a clear indication of the "impacting" processes in question.

Thank you
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:newtontech4
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joseleonardo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703966
Hi, a command would be this

root@localhost#top -bn 1 | head -13 | sed -re ':l;s/^ //;tl;/^[^0-9]/d' >> top5.txt

another form will be

root@localhost#top -bn 1 | head -13 >> top5.txt

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jelcin
Jelcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703982
top -b -d 1 -n 5 > top

this command tells top to run in batch mode "-b" have an delay of 1 second "-d 1" between screen refreshes with "-n 5"  5 iterations. The "> top" pipes the result in the file top.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 33704061
By default, the process status output is generated with the most CPU-intensive processes at the top of the listing. "info top" gives you more information about the top command.
0