Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange  2003 std- keep email in exchange and forward a copy to an aol acct

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I added a seperate account in Exchange that uses an AOL email account. I put a forward on the internal email account so it sends mail to the AOL account. The original email is not retained in the first account.

How do I configure this correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 668 total points
ID: 33704053
Where you setup forwarding there is a 2nd checkbox that is not checked by default..
"Deliver messages to both......"
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 33704074
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 664 total points
ID: 33704094
Make sure that you have the option to deliver the message to both mailboxes selected.
Forward-20Email-20Options-20Exch.jpg
0