?
Solved

Squid Load Balancing between two Internet Links

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
                       |--------------ADSL2
Internet --------                   Squid Proxy --------- LAN
                       |--------------ADSL1

I have a multihomed server 2 Network Interface for ADSL1 and ADSL2. And the other one for LAN.

Squid is implemented on the server.

How can Squid load balance between ADSL1 and ADSL2 for LAN?

0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 33704241
Hi Squid is no load balancer it's a caching Proxy. You can not load balance DSL lines. But you could load balance WEB servers with for example Round Robin Scheduling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 33704296
Yes, I know.
The scenario is if client A connects, it uses ADSL1 Internet. if client B connects, it uses ADSL2 Internet.

If I have cache_peer, i'd have used it :

cache_peer proxy1.server.com sibling 3128
 cache_peer proxy2.server.com sibling 3128
 cache_peer proxy3.server.com sibling 3128
 


But, I don't have cache_peer and caching the Internet directly. So, I wonder how.

W
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704310
maybe this could solve your problem?

http://lartc.org/howto/lartc.rpdb.multiple-links.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 33704439
http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Multi_WAN_/_Load_Balancing

Yeah we have pfsense too.

but can caching be done in that fashion in squid?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 33704630
Afaik there is no option in squid to choose between two links and act as a standalone load balancer for it.
What should be possible is a scenario where squid caches requests from both of the lines. But you have to setup the ip route thingie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 33704694
ok :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707598
as said above squid cant do load balancing of two gateways. Its a just only proxy server.  
i would say pfsense is the best option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 33817474
We discussed about it.
0