?
Solved

Locking down Normal.dot

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have several users in a hundred user environment. All using the same OS with same MS Suite. Add-ins vary from user to user. Not an issue with this particular user.

I have one particular user that I have to visit on a monthly basis to  kill his Normal.dot. The file growth in size the last I seen it was at 2,500kb. This is a problem as Outlook becomes slow, and replies take forever. I can easily kill it, let it re-build and it works fine, however, it is not efficient to visit his desk every month.

I’m looking for a way to have it set to Read-Only so that it does not grow. I have tried the common way of right-clicking Normal.dot, Properties, Checking Read-Only. This results in an error when closing Outlook, which then the user has to click OK to exit.

I need  clean way to make the Normal.dot read only so it does not grow. I’ve tried uninstalling Office suite. The OS has been re-built two months ago. Not many other users in my environment have this issue. This one person has it on the a monthly regular basis.

Please help.

Thank you!
 normal.dot-error.docx normal.dot-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wsgtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33704115
This may not be the cleanest method, but why not replace the current file with a fresh one using a logon script?

Al
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vinaykrai
ID: 33704252
Follow these steps to lock your global template (Normal.dot) with a password
to reduce the possibility of unauthorized access by a macro virus:
On the Tools menu, point to Macro, and then click Visual Basic Editor.
In the Visual Basic Editor, click to select This Document in the Project
window.

If the Project window does not appear, click Project Explorer on the View
menu.
On the Tools menu, click Project Properties.
On the Protection tab, click to select the Lock project for viewing check
box.
Type a password in the Password box.
Type the same password in the Confirm password box.
Click OK.
On the File menu, click Close and return to Microsoft Word.
In Microsoft Word, hold SHIFT and click Save All on the File menu.
If the following message appears, click Yes.
Changes have been made that affect the global template, Normal.dot. Do you
want to save those changes?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsgtech
ID: 33704721
Vinaykrai,

I did as you stated, but when I hold shift, Save All, it ask's me to save it as Doc.1 in a new location. I saved it as Normal.dot, in the Templates location, but it created a new one when i started Outlook.

I will try another solution if you have one.

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsgtech
ID: 33932647
I was happy with his idea. Being that Normal.dot needs to be touched with Outlook, the best thing to do is have it re-create every time. Now users cant complain about slow Outlook because their Normal.dot is 2,569kb, and growing.

Thank you.
0