Solved

How to Do a GAL Sync during a exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Migration.  what do i use,  and how to configure.

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do we do a gal sync from exchange 2003 to exchage 2010, in order to create mail enabled users in the Target forest. We are Migrating AD from 2003 to 2008 r2,  We are migrating Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  All mailboxes are on 2003 mailbox server.  and we have built a 2010 Hub\
CAS\Mailbox server in the source domain for translation.  Using ILM contacts are created in Target,  but not mail enabled accounts.  This is the last piece to prepare for our migration.  what are we missing.  is there another tool that will do what we need.
0
Comment
Question by:bossbg01
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708317
Not sure about your version of ILM
ILM FP1 Sp1 support GAL sync across forest
0
 

Author Comment

by:bossbg01
ID: 33720318
Yes it is ILM FP1 which does support Cross forest Sync
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimjohnston earned 500 total points
ID: 33762625
The default GALSync code is designed to create contact, not provision new user principal objects with mailboxes.  The whole principle behind GALSync is that mailboxes on one side are created as contacts on the other side, and vice versa.  It is not designed as a migration solution.  You will need to modify the provisioning code to create AD user objects and mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34690007
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
AD Replications issues 12 50
GPO warning 15 27
Circular Logging 2 32
Get a list of users with outlook anywhere enabled 3 32
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now