Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Tour 9630 Disable Password

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Blackberry Tour 9630 connected through Blackberry Internet Service.  The option to disable the password is greyed out with a red lock symbol.  This device has NEVER been attached to a BES and after a wipe & reload to fix a USB sync now has a IT Policy Name: Default.  Subsequent wipes force a password be entered and the password can not be disabled.  I found this site http://forums.crackberry.com/f3/remove-i-t-policy-blackberry-569/ explaining how to apply a blank policy but can not make the required registry change because the keys and path are not there as explained.

Bottom line -- I need a way to permenantly remove the password on this Blackberry and have been searching and trying for nearly 5 hours today without any luck.  As I said above there is no BES involved and never has been this came up out of the blue.
0
Comment
Question by:avatech
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
junaidIT earned 668 total points
ID: 33710795
I found this information on one of the other fifty or so threads on this topic and thought I would share the wealth.

Go to: Options/Memory. Turn off Memory card support.
Save.
Exit back to Options.
Go to Password.
The tab should now be selectable to disable the password.
Click disable.
Save.
Exit back to Options.
Click on Memory.
Select Memory card support "on".
Save.
You will now be prompted to enter the password for the final time in your life!
Exit back to the main screen and try it out, lock unlock, no password!!!

have you tried the steps above. came across this over the web and seems to have worked.

gud luck
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 668 total points
ID: 33711998
If that doesn't work, then use a tool such as Javaloader or JL_Commander to reset the device to factory. This will remove any IT policies present but note: it will also erase all user data, so be sure to back that up and perform a selective restore (you don't want to restore the IT policy!) using desktop manager.

For javaloader you would use the command: javaloader.exe -u resettofactory
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 664 total points
ID: 33724773
Hi,

Take a look under OPtions > Advanced Options > Service books and have a look for any service books, that are either Default, Desktop or an email account you do not recognise, and delete them, then do a battery pull and see if this helps

M@
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:avatech
ID: 33756019
None of these options worked.  After about 2 hours on the phone with the service provider they agreed to replace the phone with another Tour model.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:avatech
ID: 33756069
Although excellent troubleshooting tips they were not solutions to this case.  I split the points evenly to everyone that contributed in fairness.
0