?
Solved

raid 5 Asus P5Q DELUXE motherboard

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
hi i have a
Asus P5Q DELUXE, Intel P45, 775, 4DDR2, PCI-Ex16, CrossfireX 8x8x4x, Raid, 8CHHD Sound, ATX, GB LAN suports raid 5

motherboard i woundering if i run raid5 on this motherboard what happenes if the motherboard breakes what can i do you retreve my data. do i need the same mother board or what can i do
0
Comment
Question by:paddy086
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704435
I believe the RAID 5 information should be stored on the disks. Most controllers have an option to import foreign configuration when you attach existing RAID disks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33704574
One note... I would check with ASUS and confirm. I did a little Googling and did not find the info.
I'm saying NORMALLY RAID 5 config is stored on the disks... with a hardware controller.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:emilgas
emilgas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33705452
You data would be fine. I had raid disk from a totally different motherboard and the controller was able to recognize the RAID configuration. I'm taling about completely different RAID controller. Original was nvRAID by nVidia and the second motherboard had an AMD controller.
0