Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 IDE Shortcuts missing

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I am using Delphi 7 enterprise edition, everything was working normal and suddenly all my IDE Shortcuts are gone, Ctrl + S, Ctrl + F12, etc, the only shortcuts left are those managed by GExperts which I have had installed a long time ago.

Is there a way to restore Delphi IDE shortcuts?

Thanks in advance,

Cesar Hernandez
0
Comment
Question by:CesarHdez
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vinaykrai
ID: 33704506
To restore Delphi’s original default settings, delete or rename
the defproj.dof file located in the Delphi7\Bin directory.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707130
Goto delphi menu's;
Tools menu;
TAbmenu <Key Mappings>;
in Key mappings modules:
select <Default>
click OK
Done!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CesarHdez
ID: 33718166
vinaykrai, thanks but I do not want to reset all my delphi settings, will this option force to reinstall all the components again?

systan, this was it, for some reason, I am sure I did not do it, but "EDI Emacs" was selected, this fixed my problem... I feel like a newbie, but every day is a day to learn something new!

Thanks,

Cesar Hernandez
0