Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi 4.1 recovery question

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
scenerio

Dell server with 1 terabyte local storage at our remote office.

We loaded it with memory and are running esxi 4.1 from a usb stick….

we built a guest(virtual Machine) on that host

We wonder what would happen should the flash drive ever go bad…

We pulled out the existing flash drive and replaced it with a new one containing esxi preloaded.

We put the configuration in and saw that we can see the storage and files in it .. but we cannot bring up our guest virtual machine.…


We see the vmdk files but can not bring it up via vsphere client..


How do you recover if your esxi flash drive failed and needed to be replaced?
0
Comment
Question by:BMRT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33704362
You need to re-add the VM to Inventory. Browse to the VM folder on the datastore, right-click the .vmx file, and select 'Add to Inventory'.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33704371
Are you getting a specific error when you try to add the VM to inventory and it doesn't work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 33704404
Great!!!!!  Thank you that worked..  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33704416
Glad to help :)

~coolsport00
0