[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync and OWA no longer working on Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Last night, we did 21 windows updates to our exchange server 2007.  After the updates were done, our OWA and active sync for windows mobile devices no longer work.  When the computer rebooted, I noticed that there was a warning:  Event ID 5013, Source WAS.  I do not know how to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:JFrusci
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33704407
It seems that is IIS related. Have you checked that all services are running, and maybe reset IIS Admin and its dependencies?
Check this out for more: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd364271(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 33704417
All services are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 33704683
Anyone have a solution????
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708359
How about the application-pools on the IIS servers...are they running? Any other warnings?

Can you access the default web-page from the IIS servers?
Can you access the default image file from the IIS?

What is the status of the IIS Logs for the .htm and image file access.
0