Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Install Requirement question:  What SSL and domain services do I need?

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are installing a new Small Business Server 2008 into an office without any networking.  They already have an off-site hosted web page.  I am wondering do I need to get another domain registered for the Exchange piece, and outlook anywhere as well as the remote web workplace piece?   Or do I just need the SSL piece and not another domain registration?  

What would be easier?  If anyone has installed SBS 2008 into a site with an existing web page hosted off-site with a hosting service that has encountered this perhaps you could lend me your insight?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hnssysadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33704488
You will need an addtional host name or A recored in the DNS. You will also need the certificate. But none of that matters if there is not networking. I do not understand that?

The standard web page can be host somewhere else no problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704517
You don't need necessarily to register a new domain name. If they are using email hosted by the company that is hosting their website, then what you would want to do is disable those externally hosted mailboxes when you have the Exchange server up and running. Other than that, you would need to have access to the publicly hosted DNS zone (probably hosted by their ISP or domain name registrar) so that you can add/change the host and MX records to point to the SBS server for email and remote web workplace access.
As far as an SSL certificate, you can use the self-signed certificate that is created when SBS is installed, or you can purchase a public SSL certificate. My preference is to purchase one, because you can sometimes run into problems with certain devices (like PDAs and smartphones) when you use a self-signed certificate. You can easily use GoDaddy, for example, to purchase a very reasonably priced SSL certificate for a small network.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33704568
Just be sure and use the SBS Wizards to set everthing up.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704705
Here is our set up guide:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/05/sbs-2008-setup-checklist-v111.html

Here is a TechNet based guide:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2008-build-document.aspx

If you own domain.com then you would do the following:
 + MX points to remote.domain.com
 + DNS A remote.domain.com --> IP of your Internet Gateway WAN port.

You could use a third party e-mail sanitation and continuity provider to help mitigate rogue SMTP connections to your Exchange. Doing so means your WAN IP never gets published to the Internet.

Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33704836
You can accept our answers without need for community intervention.

Philip
0