Solved

RGB Values in Photoshop

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Photoshop Gurus,

is there a way to list the RGB values of each pixels of a pixalated image in photoshop CS?

using colour sampler/eye dropper on each pixel is not easy.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:kparazak
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 33704478
the eye dropper/sampler are the only ways there are.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kparazak
ID: 33704681
there is no any scripting for the same?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 400 total points
ID: 33704855
There are 256 colors in an RGB document. If it is a photograph, more than likely they use them all. If it is artwork, it is a little easier. For artwork (or images with only a few colors), you can save for web and devices, choose gif, set the colors to 256 and you will see a group off all colors being used. You can now double click one of them and see its value.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kparazak
ID: 33706872
Hi jerem..

Thank you very much for the reply
It is a photograph. Actually I am "KG student" in Photoshop. I am converting a photograph to pixelised image for craft stitching(embroidery).
I did the instructions in the below link for the same.
http://ltsmith.tripod.com/pshop/cs1.html

I saved the image to "for web" format, and I can see the colours used in the colour table. Also I can reduce the number of colours used in the same(so that I can reduce the number of floss in embroidery). Still I have doubt there is no way to list the colours like pixel1- ffffff, pixel 2 - ff00ff etc?

or, can you please tell me the way to conert a cell (say 5 x 5 pixels or 4x4 pixels) to the same colour?(please see the link above) After pixalating and applying the pattern as specified in the above mentioned link, I can get an image such that 5 x 5 pixels are grouped in to one cell. But still the same cell contains more than one colour, which makes it difficult to select the colour of the embroidery floss.

your help can definitely favour me, I can save a lot of time and effort.

Thank you again for your effort


 
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 100 total points
ID: 33710117
Hi kparazak,
This can be done using a custom script. You will need somone good at javascript and a good knowledge of the Photoshop Object Model. You can find people who can write a script like this for not very much money at places like www.rentacoder.com
Because my own coding skills are so poor, I find it much easier to hire someone who can do it for me in just an hour or two instead of me spending days rereading the manuals that I have long since forgotten.
Other than that, I am not aware of any ready made script that will do what your are asking.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kparazak
ID: 33816579
Thank you for your Support
0