Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add integer variable to get total

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I'm trying to add two numbers together to get a total.
strInst1Fee is a string taken from sqldatareader from a MS SQL money column, but it reads as a string. I want to add $9.00 to that amount, but the $9.00 comes from another database query, so it could change to a different amount.

When I do this, it works:

Dim PriceTot As Integer
        If some variable = 1 Then
            PriceTot = strInst1Fee + 9
End If

PriceTot = 49

This is what I want to do but it does not work:
Dim PriceTot As Integer
        If some variable = 1 Then
            PriceTot = strInst1Fee + strMonthlyFee
End If

PriceTot = 49.00009.0000
but it cannot convert it to an integer, so I get error.

The code below is what I want, but it gives error.

Why does it not add the 2 numbers together like the 1st example? And how do I get it to add the 2 numbers to get 49, when using strInst1Fee + strMonthlyFee?


'get fees from teacher
        Dim strConn As String = "Data Source=mydatasource;Integrated Security=false;Initial Catalog=mycatalog;user ID=mysuer;Password=mypassword"
        Dim sql As String = "Select * From Teacher where TeacherID = @TeacherID"
        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(strConn)
        Dim objDR As SqlDataReader
        Dim Cmd As New SqlCommand(sql, conn)
        Cmd.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter("@TeacherID", Instrument1.SelectedValue.ToString()))
        conn.Open()
        objDR = Cmd.ExecuteReader(System.Data.CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
        While objDR.Read()
            strTeacherID = objDR("TeacherID").ToString()
            strInst1Fee = objDR("Inst1Fee").ToString()
            strInst2Fee = objDR("Inst2Fee").ToString()
            strInst3Fee = objDR("Inst3Fee").ToString()
            strInst4Fee = objDR("Inst4Fee").ToString()
            strInst5Fee = objDR("Inst5Fee").ToString()
            strInst6Fee = objDR("Inst6Fee").ToString()
            strInst7Fee = objDR("Inst7Fee").ToString()
           
        End While

        conn.Close()

        'get monthly admin fee to add to teacher fee
        Dim strConn2 As String = "Data Source=mydatasource.net;Integrated Security=false;Initial Catalog=mycatalog;user ID=usr;Password=password"
        Dim sql2 As String = "Select * From Admin where TeacherID = @TeacherID"
        Dim conn2 As New SqlConnection(strConn2)
        Dim objDR2 As SqlDataReader
        Dim Cmd2 As New SqlCommand(sql2, conn2)
        Cmd2.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter("@TeacherID", Instrument1.SelectedValue.ToString()))
        conn2.Open()
        objDR2 = Cmd2.ExecuteReader(System.Data.CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
        While objDR2.Read()
            strMonthlyFee = objDR2("MonthlyFee").ToString()

        End While

        conn2.Close()

        'get fee for instrument from total of teacher fee plus admin fee
        'for monthly recurring billing
        Dim PriceTot As Integer
        If Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 1 Then
            PriceTot = strInst1Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 2 Then
            PriceTot = strInst2Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 3 Then
            PriceTot = strInst3Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 4 Then
            PriceTot = strInst4Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 5 Then
            PriceTot = strInst5Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 6 Then
            PriceTot = strInst6Fee + strMonthlyFee
        ElseIf Teacher1.SelectedValue.ToString() = 7 Then
            PriceTot = strInst7Fee + strMonthlyFee
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Lara F earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704656
use convert
declare @s1 varchar(128), @s2 varchar(128)

select @s1='$49.0000', @s2='9.0000'

select convert(money, @s1)+convert(money, @s2)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704680
Try this:

PriceTot = Val(strInst1Fee) + Val(strMonthlyFee)

If strMonthlyFee comes with $ sign as the first character, then try this:

PriceTot = Val(strInst1Fee) + Val(strMonthlyFee.SubString(1))

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 33704714
I clicked on accept multiple solutions, but it made me close it???? something buggy is going on
0