[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Subsys Error

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I can not acess the printer and faxes either from the start menu or from the control panel on a computer with Windows XP.  I am also unable to complete a windows update from the computer or from Microsofts website.  I have run scans of both Malwarebytes and AVG and have found no major threats.or viruses.  I have also tried system restore to an earlier date when they were not having issues with accessing there printers and this did not resolve the issue either.  Please Help.  
0
Comment
Question by:marl0602
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 500 total points
ID: 33704964
Go to Start > Run > type in services.msc and press enter > look for Print Spooler.

Is it started? If so, restart it and try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:marl0602
ID: 33705502
I restarted the print spooler and I did get the printer and faxes screen to come up and saw 1 printer job pending for the printer and then I got the spooler subsys error again.  I am going to restart the computer as I have not restarted since the AVG scan.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33705620
If it is not important to print this job I would delete it from the spooler folder manually and try to restart spooler

Default location is:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRINTERS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33705933
this problems can occur if the driver is corrupt. Is it a HP printer by any chance?

to get around this issue, i suggest you remove the corrupt driver and install latest driver from manufacturers website.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33707089
unless the spooler service is running, printer drivers cannot removed the normal way

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_26374651.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33707202
You could see if this article helps where you have the option of an automatic or a manual repair>
"You cannot add a printer and you receive printer spooler error messages in XP":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324757

Also this one>
"How to clean up printer drivers":
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

You may like to try running Hitman Pro 3, a Second Opinion Malware Scanner:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33707221
For the inability to complete a Windows update, try running tdsskiller to see if it finds any infection:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

Download the file TDSSKiller.zip and extract it into a folder
Execute the file TDSSKiller.exe.
Wait for the scan and disinfection process to be over.
Close all programs and press “Y” key to restart your computer.

More detail, TDSSKiller tutorial:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

This previous E_E thread may be useful ...once again there is reference to Bruce Sanderson's article>
"Spooler SubSystem App has encountered a problem":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22117068.html
0