Solved

Normal.dotm errors when closing Word 2007

Posted on 2010-09-17
14
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

We recently upgraded to Office 2007 on our Citrix XenApp 4.5 servers.  Everything was running OK for a while.  Now, some users are getting errors when trying to close Word.

The first one is: "Normal.dotm was being edited by another Word session.  If you save this document with the original name, you will overwrite any changes made in the other session."

After closing that one out, another error appears: "Changes have been made that affect the global template, Normal.dotm.  Do you want to save those changes?"

Not sure where to start troubleshooting this.  Please help.

Thanks,

WEG_IS
0
Comment
Question by:WEG_IS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33704888
This can happen if another instance of Word (possibly not visible) is running on the user's system. It would appear in the processes list in task manager.

On an isolated system, this can be reproduced programatically, so it could be a rogue macro or add-in.

Terminal servers add another dimension, so it might be worth asking for the Citrix zone to be added  to this question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33705974
Under Word Options, Advanced, File Locations perhaps User Templates is set to a Server location, and multiple users are competing to each save options in the same normal.dotm file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEG_IS
ID: 33717397
Tskelly - we are using profile redirection.  Everyone has a Templates folder in their P: drive, which is where their normal.dotm is located.  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33717838
If you start Word with the /a command switch, do you still get the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEG_IS
ID: 33717849
No.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 33717866
Then you could have an issue/conflict with an add-on.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33719530
Maybe a normal.dotm file exists on the users' C: drive, which is loaded before the network normal.dotm. Can those machines be checked, and if a normal.dotm exists on the C drive, try erasing it before opening Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEG_IS
ID: 33719847
Tskelly - I have searched the C: drives on the XenApp servers.  The normal.dotm does not exist on them, only in the user profiles.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33720703
When that happens, get the user to check the number of instances of Winword.exe in the Processes tab of  Task Manager.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33725772
Could an administrator have left a normal.dotm file on the Citrix Server that loads before the ones in each users profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEG_IS
ID: 33844715
Looks like it may be an issue with an Add-In, as was mentioned here.  Both Dymo Label and Adobe Acrobat are installed on the server.  I am going to be uninstalling and reinstalling those when I get a chance to try to resolve the issue.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34308507
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0