Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 / XP Roaming profile

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I understand that Windows 7 uses V2 profiles and are therefor not compatible with XP profiles.  Most of the posts I have seen on this topic are at least a couple of months old.  I was wondering if anyone has heard of any new methods of sharing a roaming profile between the two operating systems.  Possibly a third party solution?  Anything would be helpful.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RaginCajuns
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gregory_V
ID: 33705423
Sorry, nothing new on this topic as far as I can tell.  Plenty of information about how to migrate xp profiles to win7 though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 33705808
It is possible to sahre certain sections of a profile with both OS', but it requires you have a logoff script or policy handle the migration back and forth. Mostly Favorites, documents and the like, not Desktop settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707119
This will never be possible thus it is a complete new folder format.

to share for example Documents, Favorites, Desktop data with each other etc. you can redirect the desired folders using GPO depends on you AD OS

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33712346
Roaming profiles can be shared as described in an earlier discussion but ONLY if you are working in a Domain with Win2K8. If not, then you will not have any luck in using the same roaming profile. Win2k8 can use both profile formats depending on the target connecting machine.
0