Solved

How many RAM slots in use on a Cisco router?

Posted on 2010-09-17
12
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need to upgrade RAM in a few Cisco 2651xm routers that I don't currently have physical access to.  Is there an IOS command that will show how many RAM slots are in use without having to take the cover off and visually inspect the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:kf4zmt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 33704635
just check the total amount of ram and then divide it by the size of each stick.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33704670
Thanks, but my question is how can I tell how many sticks are in the router in the first place?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33704703
doesnt 'show version' show the memory slot utilisation ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 33704706
by doing that, view the total and then divide by the size of each stick and you will get the amount of sticks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33704730
@woolnoir

It shows total amount of RAM, but not whether that is one stick or two.  For example, if I have a total of 64 MB of RAM, is it installed as one 64 MB stick or two 32 MB sticks?

On a PC, there is diagnostic software available that will tell you how many memory slots are on the motherboard and how many of these slots are utilized.  I'm looking for the same information for a router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Newtwork
ID: 33711625
kf4zmt,

No, I've never run across a command that can perform a query on RAM Slots. The 2650x has two RAM slots. The routers I've ordered from Cisco with 32 64 or 128 have used one slot. Obviously if you have  some  96 MB, 160 MB, 192 MB, 256 MB your using 2 slots. My experience.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 33712378
Have you tried to contact Cisco support?
They should be able to provide[or to tell you how to get ] the information about your hardware.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33760126
I've asked some colleagues and they believe its a physical only operation... i.e check under the hood :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Newtwork
ID: 33967705
the answer is

show platform  

or
sh tech-support
and look under show platform section.


ie

Dimm 0 SPD data :
Size of dimm                 = 512 Megabytes
Memory Type                  = 0x7
Row Addresses                = 0xD
Column Address               = 0xA
Module Rows                  = 0x2
Data Width                   = 0x48  
Voltage Interface            = 0x4
Cycle Time                   = 0x60
Access Time                  = 0x70
Configuration Type           = 0x2
Refresh Rate/Type            = 0x82
Primary Width                = 0x8
Error Width                  = 0x8
Minimum Clock Delay          = 0x1
Burst Lengths                = 0xE
Number of Banks              = 0x4
Cas Latencies                = 0xC
Write Latency                = 0x2
Module Attributes            = 0x20
General Attributes           = 0xC0
Min Cycle Time, CAS of 2     = 0x75
Access Clock Cycle, CAS of 2 = 0x70
Min Cycle Time, CAS of 1     = 0x0
Access Clock Cycle, CAS of 2 = 0x0
Row Precharge                = 0x48
Row Active to Row Active     = 0x30
RAS CAS Delay                = 0x48
Ras Pulse Width              = 0x2A
Row Density                  = 0x40
Vendor Id                    = 2C00000000000000
Module Part Number           = 18VDDT6472AY-335K1
Module Revision Code         = 0100
      SPD contents (hex):
       0x00: 80 08 07 0D 0A 02 48 00 04 60 70 02 82 08 08 01
       0x10: 0E 04 0C 01 02 20 C0 75 70 00 00 48 30 48 2A 40
       0x20: 80 80 45 45 00 00 00 00 00 3C 48 30 2D 55 00 01
       0x30: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 3A
       0x40: 2C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08 31 38 56 44 44 54 36
       0x50: 34 37 32 41 59 2D 33 33 35 4B 31 01 00 10 19 D3
       0x60: 5E BD FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
       0x70: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Dimm 1 SPD data :
Memory Slot Empty


 System RTC device                 = DS1337
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33968879
Tried that but the "sh platform" command returned invalid results on my 2651xm.
0