Solved

TinyMCE - ImageManager / FileManager

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a theoretical question that I hope someone can answer.

I have a simple form (that I did not create, btw) that instead of actually submitting the form, passes variables to a URL via javascript. The need has now come up to pass an image file through this form and obviously I am unable to do that (the best I can do is get it to give the filename which doesn't help me any without the full path). So I was hoping to be able to use some of TinyMCE's stuff.

Will TinyMCE help me get a file uploaded to the server and pass the filename through the form "submit"? Please provide examples.

Let me know if anything here doesn't make sense and I'll do my best to clarify.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:street9009
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
VanHackman earned 500 total points
ID: 33705129
TinyMCE wouldn't be helpful here.

I will recomend you use Ajax-Upload, so you just add a Upload control to your form and you will get back the path of the uploaded images, wich you could handle however you want.

http://valums.com/ajax-upload/
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33708320
Regarding this: ...get a file uploaded to the server and pass the filename through the form "submit"?

I think HTML forms do not work that way.  You will get a "basename" but you should not be able to get the complete file name, unless you ask the client to type it into an input box.

I can show you how to upload an image file.  Please see the code snippet.  Read it over -- code, comments and especially man page references and post back here if you still have questions.

Best regards, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_upload_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php


// ESTABLISH THE NAME OF THE 'uploads' DIRECTORY
$uploads = 'uploads';

// ESTABLISH THE BIGGEST FILE SIZE WE CAN ACCEPT
$max_file_size = '8192000';  // EIGHT MEGABYTE LIMIT ON UPLOADS

// ESTABLISH THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF FILES WE CAN UPLOAD
$nf = 3;

// ESTABLISH THE KINDS OF FILE EXTENSIONS WE CAN ACCEPT
$file_exts = array
( 'jpg'
, 'gif'
, 'png'
, 'txt'
, 'pdf'
)
;

// LIST OF THE ERRORS THAT MAY BE REPORTED IN $_FILES[]["error"] (THERE IS NO #5)
$errors = array
( 0 => "Success!"
, 1 => "The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini"
, 2 => "The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form"
, 3 => "The uploaded file was only partially uploaded"
, 4 => "No file was uploaded"
, 5 => "UNDEFINED ERROR"
, 6 => "Missing a temporary folder"
, 7 => "Cannot write file to disk"
)
;




// IF THERE IS NOTHING IN $_POST, PUT UP THE FORM FOR INPUT
if (empty($_POST))
{
    ?>
    <h2>Upload <?php echo $nf; ?> file(s)</h2>

    <!--
        SOME THINGS TO NOTE ABOUT THIS FORM...
        ENCTYPE IN THE HTML <FORM> STATEMENT
        MAX_FILE_SIZE MUST PRECEDE THE FILE INPUT FIELD
        INPUT NAME= IN TYPE=FILE DETERMINES THE NAME YOU FIND IN $_FILES ARRAY
    -->

    <form name="UploadForm" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="<?=$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]?>" method="POST">
    <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="<?php echo $max_file_size; ?>" />
    <p>
    Find the file(s) you want to upload and click the "Upload" button below.
    </p>

    <?php // CREATE INPUT STATEMENTS FOR UP TO $n FILE NAMES
    for ($n = 0; $n < $nf; $n++)
    {
        echo "<input name=\"userfile$n\" type=\"file\" size=\"80\" /><br/>\n";
    }
    ?>

    <br/>Check this box <input autocomplete="off" type="checkbox" name="overwrite" /> to <b>overwrite</b> existing files.
    <input type="submit" name="_submit" value="Upload" />
    </form>
    <?php
    die();
}
// END OF THE FORM SCRIPT



// WE HAVE GOT SOMETHING IN $_POST - RUN THE ACTION SCRIPT
else
{
    // THERE IS POST DATA - PROCESS IT
    echo "<h2>Results: File Upload</h2>\n";

    // ACTIVATE THIS TO SEE WHAT IS COMING THROUGH
    //    echo "<pre>"; var_dump($_FILES); var_dump($_POST); echo "</pre>\n";

    // ITERATE OVER THE CONTENTS OF $_FILES
    foreach ($_FILES as $my_uploaded_file)
    {
        // SKIP OVER EMPTY SPOTS - NOTHING UPLOADED
        $error_code    = $my_uploaded_file["error"];
        if ($error_code == 4) continue;

        // SYNTHESIZE THE NEW FILE NAME
        $f_type    = trim(strtolower(end    (explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));
        $f_name    = trim(strtolower(current(explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));
        $my_new_file = getcwd() . '/' . $uploads . '/' . $f_name . '.' . $f_type;
        $my_file     =                  $uploads . '/' . $f_name . '.' . $f_type;

        // OPTIONAL TEST FOR ALLOWABLE EXTENSIONS
        if (!in_array($f_type, $file_exts)) die("Sorry, $f_type files not allowed");

        // IF THERE ARE ERRORS
        if ($error_code != 0)
        {
            $error_message = $errors[$error_code];
            die("Sorry, Upload Error Code: $error_code: $error_message");
        }

        // GET THE FILE SIZE
        $file_size = number_format($my_uploaded_file["size"]);

        // IF THE FILE IS NEW (DOES NOT EXIST)
        if (!file_exists($my_new_file))
        {
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION WORKED CORRECTLY
            if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
            {
                $upload_success = 1;
            }
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION FAILED
            else
            {
                $upload_success = -1;
            }
        }

        // IF THE FILE ALREADY EXISTS
        else
        {
            echo "<br/><b><i>$my_file</i></b> already exists.\n";

            // SHOULD WE OVERWRITE THE FILE? IF NOT
            if (empty($_POST["overwrite"]))
            {
                $upload_success = 0;
            }
            // IF WE SHOULD OVERWRITE THE FILE, TRY TO MAKE A BACKUP
            else
            {
                $now    = date('Y-m-d');
                $my_bak = $my_new_file . '.' . $now . '.bak';
                if (!copy($my_new_file, $my_bak))
                {
                    echo "<br/><strong>Attempted Backup Failed!</strong>\n";
                }
                if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
                {
                    $upload_success = 2;
                }
                else
                {
                    $upload_success = -1;
                }
            }
        }

        // REPORT OUR SUCCESS OR FAILURE
        if ($upload_success == 2) { echo "<br/>It has been overwritten.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 1) { echo "<br/><strong>$my_file</strong> has been saved.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 0) { echo "<br/><strong>It was NOT overwritten.</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success < 0)  { echo "<br/><strong>ERROR: $my_file NOT SAVED - SEE WARNING FROM move_uploaded_file() COMMAND</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success > 0)
        {
            echo "$file_size bytes uploaded.\n";
            if (!chmod ($my_new_file, 0755))
            {
                echo "<br/>chmod(0755) FAILED: fileperms() = ";
                echo substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($my_new_file)), -4);
            }
            echo "<br/><a href=\"$my_file\">See the file $my_file</a>\n";
        }
    // END FOREACH ITERATOR - EACH ITERATION PROCESSES ONE FILE
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:street9009
ID: 33814756
Thanks
0