Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I connect an Access 2003 database with php?

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13

I want to get data from the database and edit it by using a web page.

A supervisor will login to the web page and he will be able to see only his spervisees. Then, he will edit some fields.

Second question will be, where do I need to have the database?

Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jkurzner earned 1000 total points
ID: 33705238
It depends on how you want to connect to it.  YOu can use a DSN connection or a direct connection and the web page would code it slightly differently.  to properly answer the question you would need to post your database and more details about what you want to do
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33705347
On commercial hosting (IIS), the MDB will be placed in a directory that is not web accessible.  This is to prevent people from downloading the database.  Then a DSN will be provided that will create access from the page to the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 33825810
Thank you for you answer, I read about it and I found what I need.

For now, we are not going to use this solution. We have other application that other sites use that could work for this purpose.

Thank you and have a good day.
0