Solved

XP mode installed apps not showing up

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello, I just installed XP mode on windows 7 and installed the apps that I would like to have.  Logged off and closed the pc but the folder for xp mode apps never shows up.  I have tried adding exta icons to "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs" but nothing shows up.  Also made sure that auto publish is enabled.
issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Seasult
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33705577
the app that you want to run under xp mode will run only in the xp virtual pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seasult
ID: 33705600
I'm confused, is that a question or a statement?  I'm confused, I would like to run IE6, and Excel 2007 with a plug-in under XP mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33705619
ok run the virtual machine and in the virtual xp run the IE6 and excel 2007.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Seasult
ID: 33705632
I should run in xp mode though, shouldn't it???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33705650
yeah.

you need to run the app in the windows xp window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seasult
ID: 33705671
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 33708668
Try installing this into the XP VM:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961742 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33711133
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seasult
ID: 33716530
That worked, thank you!
0