Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Delete Datastore using vClient ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
5,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Receive this error message Call "HostDatastoreSystem.RemoveDatastore" for object "ha-datastoresystem" on ESXi "192.168.x.x" failed when deleting the datastore. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:BMRT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 33946078
There is a VM using one of the files on that datastore. probably a cd image still in use by a VM on that host.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rsg_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 34455330
I recently needed to migrate a number of VMs using vMotion in order to increase the Block Size of the local datastore of my ESXi host.  After migrating them, I had this error while trying to delete the datastore in advance of changing the block size.  Removing the VMs from inventory - even though they were now functioning from a diiferent datastore - allowed me to delete the original datastore and add it back with the new Block Size.

Thanks to ryder0707 for the hint!  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24675379.html
0