Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding first 2008 Standard DC & gpprep

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am adding my first Windows 2008 server to my Windows 2003 environment.  Domain and forest prep went great.  A little nervous about the gpprep.  We don't rely too heavily on our gp's here.  But is there a chance it is going to break them, cause errors for the users, etc.  I just want to find out what I am in for and what I need to be looking out for.

Thanks, Kristin
0
Comment
Question by:katfpi
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 668 total points
ID: 33705962
To be honest I don't even recall having to run gpprep and if I did, it was probably done all in one shot back to back with forestprep and domainprep, so it must have not been a big deal, but that was just my experience, my 2c.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:arweeks
arweeks earned 668 total points
ID: 33706401
I don't recall running gpprep either.  I was pretty concerned at the time, but everything went incredibly smoothly.  We're now running all 2008 domain controllers and it's fine.  I've not noticed any issues with GP's.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 33708636
gprep is not required if you ran during migration to Windows 2003 server if your first Domain Controller was a 2003 server it is not required.

If you already ran the /gpprep parameter for Windows Server 2003, you do not have to run it again for Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(WS.10).aspx
0